English (Climatology; Polar Geography)
unsintered snow
CONT: Loose-snow avalanches initiate in a surface layer that lacks cohesion, either in a layer of dry and unsintered snow or in a very wet layer.
OBS: to sinter: to become a coherent mass from heating without melting.
French (Climatologie; Géographie du froid)
neige non tassée
OBS: Un réchauffement(...) diminue la résistance et la cohésion [du manteau neigeux](...). Un refroidissement(...) gêne la métamorphose de la neige et son tassement.
OBS: La cohésion (...) augmente avec le tassement naturel de la neige (...)