English (Genetics)
silent gene [correct]
CONT: Silent genes and everlasting fruits and vegetables? ... An intriguing feature of gene silencing is that partial or almost complete gene inactivation can be obtained, depending on the position (and perhaps the structure and copy number) of the transgene. For both sense and antisense gene silencing, transformants can be selected where genetic change is stably inherited.
French (Génétique)
gène silencieux [proposition, nom masculin]