English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
hinder the progress of the game [correct, locution verbale]; hinder the performance of an athlete [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For someone or something, usually an outside force, to get in the way of the pace of a game or make difficult the usual performance of players or athletes.
CONT: Strong winds hinder the progress of a baseball match or a golf tournament; throwing objects on the ice does the same for an ice hockey game. A noisy crowd hinders the performance of athletes in sports where concentration is needed, as in diving or figure skating.
CONT: Hinder the shot; hinder the start of the game; no person shall obstruct or hinder an inspector.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
gêner le déroulement du jeu [correct]; gêner la performance d’un athlète [correct]; gêner la performance d’une athlète [correct]
DEF: Pour quelqu’un ou quelque chose, habituellement une force extérieure, empêcher le jeu de se dérouler normalement ou rendre plus difficile l’habituelle prestation des joueurs ou des athlètes.
CONT: Un fort vent gêne le déroulement d’un match de baseball ou d’une partie de golf; lancer des objets sur la patinoire en fait de même pour un match de hockey sur glace. Une foule bruyante gêne la prestation des athlètes dans les sports où ils ont besoin de concentration, comme en plongeon ou en patinage artistique.
CONT: Entraver le tir, le lancer; faire obstacle au lancer; retarder le début du match; nul ne doit s’opposer ni faire obstacle à un inspecteur.