English (Military Strategy)
beach defence [correct]
CONT: Toronto's Queen's Own Rifles received the worst battering of any Canadian unit on D-Day ... The DD [duplex drive] tanks, supposed to "swim" in ahead of the infantry to diminish German resistance, had been forced by high waves to land after them -- within a few hundred yards of the muzzles of the beach defence guns", one tank commander recalled afterward.
French (Stratégie militaire)
défense de la plage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Au hasard des promenades, il est possible d’observer différents modèles de construction [...] Les casemates de flanquement de plage étaient situées à chaque extrémité de plage [...] L'entrée se faisait par une chicane à droite pour gêner un assaillant droitier. L'ouverture du champ de tir assez restreinte d’environ 60° permettait la défense de la plage.