English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
grandfather clause [correct, voir observation, nom]
OBS: [The] grandfather clause refers to a provision in the Protocol of Provisional Application adopted by the original members of the GATT [General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade] in 1947 ... This provision became known as the "grandfather clause" because it accepted as a fait accompli legislation predating the agreement.
OBS: grandfather clause: This designation is considered offensive by some authors because of its racist origins.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
clause d’antériorité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [La] clause de l'antériorité renvoie à une disposition du Protocole d’application provisoire adopté par les membres originels du GATT [Accord général sur les tarifs douaniers et le commerce] en 1947 [...] Cette disposition a [...] été appelée «clause de l'antériorité» parce qu'elle acceptait comme fait accompli les législations antérieures à l'Accord.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
cláusula de derechos adquiridos [correct, nom féminin]; cláusula de exención por derechos adquiridos [correct, nom féminin]; cláusula de precedencia [correct, nom féminin]; cláusula de ruptura con el pasado [nom féminin]; cláusula del abuelo [nom féminin]