English (Cinematography)
cameraless animation; drawing-on-film
DEF: The technique of drawing or painting directly on film frames in order to create the illusion of motion when the film is projected.
OBS: The technique seems to have been used first in the 1920s by French surrealist filmmakers. More recently, Canadian filmmaker Norman McLaren produced some of the most interesting cameraless animated films.
French (Cinématographie)
dessin sur pellicule [nom masculin]; film sans caméra [nom masculin]
CONT: le dessin sur pellicule. [...] C'est également au General Post Office que Norman McLaren a fait ses débuts, notamment avec un film directement dessiné sur pellicule, Love on the Wing(1937), qui annonce déjà ce qui constituera l'apport original de McLaren dans le champ du cinéma sans caméra.