English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
chipper opening [correct]
CONT: Notice that the tops of the trees are in a direct line with the chipper and the butts are not brought beyond the chipper opening (Morbark Industries Inc., Total Chiparvestors, p. 5).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
orifice d’alimentation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ouverture de section généralement rectangulaire, située en arrière des rouleaux presseurs, par où les arbres sont admis dans le déchiqueteur.