English (Textile Industries)
face design [correct]
CONT: birdseye: A speckled effect on the back of a knit fabric resulting from the use of different colors on the face design.
French (Industries du textile)
dessin de l’endroit [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: endroit [...] En parlant généralement d’une étoffe, d’un vêtement. Bon côté, côté le plus beau d’un objet à deux faces. Endroit d’une nappe, d’une chaussette [...] Étoffe à deux endroits. Qui est réversible.