English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
social skills training procedure [correct]
OBS: social skills training: A group of techniques for teaching individuals (e.g., with social phobia) to improve social skills (e.g. communication, assertiveness, eye contact, body language, etc.).
OBS: Related term: social aptitudes, social skills training.
CONT: The effect of social skills training procedures on the acquisition of appropriate interpersonal skills for mentally retarded adults [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
procédure d’entraînement aux compétences sociales [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] les procédures d’entraînement aux compétences sociales permettraient la généralisation des capacités de communication apprises [Source-base de données PASCAL].