English (Artificial Intelligence)
constraint-based generalization [correct]
DEF: A method of generalization that explores constraints binding descriptive concepts characterizing or explaining a given example (intraexample constraints) and produces a generalization of that event that satisfies these constraints. (cf. similarity-based generalization).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
généralisation par contraintes [correct, nom féminin]; généralisation à base de contraintes [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Généralisation de concept qui satisfait aux contraintes imposées aux concepts servant à expliciter un fait ou un événement donné.
OBS: Voir généralisation.