English (Modelling (Mathematics); Computer Mathematics)
hypercube [correct]
DEF: A shape of n dimensions where the vertices in each dimension are +/-1.
OBS: It is the n-dimensional analog of the square in planespace, the cube in realmspace, and the tesseract in tetraspace. All of a hypercube's faces are (n-1) dimensional hypercubes. Sometimes the term is restricted only to dimensions above the third, and frequently it is used to refer only to the tesseract.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Mathématiques informatiques)
hypercube [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les versions à plus de trois dimensions sont encore appelées «hypercube» lorsqu'on veut souligner qu'il s’agit d’une généralisation de la notion usuelle de cube.
PHR: hypercube de Hilbert.