English (Humanities and Social Sciences (General); Statistical Surveys)
fallacy of composition [correct]
DEF: A wrong conclusion reached by taking a known fact about individuals and projecting it to apply to the entire population.
OBS: A fallacy in which what is true of a part is, on that account alone, alleged to be also necessarily true of the whole.
French (Sciences humaines (Généralités); Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
erreur de composition [correct, nom féminin]; erreur additive [nom féminin]; erreur de généralisation [nom féminin]
Spanish (Ciencias humanas (Generalidades); Encuestas estadísticas)
falacia de composición [nom féminin]