English (Artificial Intelligence)
closing interval rule [correct]
CONT: Selective Generalization Rules. ... The closing interval rule ... states that if two descriptions of the same class (the premises of the rule) differ in the values of only one linear descriptor, then the description can be replaced by a single description in which the reference of the descriptors is the interval linking these two values.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fermeture d’intervalles [correct, nom féminin]; généralisation par intervalle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Généralisation par intervalle. Supposons que deux exemples de la classeà découvrir soient de taille a et b. Il est raisonnable, en généralisant, d’en inférer que les objets de la classesont de taille intermédiaire entre a et b.