English (Artificial Intelligence)
instance-to-class generalization [correct]; instance-to-class induction [correct]
CONT: In instance-to-class generalization, the system is given independent instances (examples) of some class of objects, and the goal is to induce a general description of the class. Most research done on learning from examples has concentrated on such instance- to-class generalization.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
généralisation instance-classe [correct]; généralisation d'instance à classe [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une généralisation d’instance à classe correspond à des liens Instance de : une assertion généralisée concernant une classe est inférée à partir d’assertions concernant des instances spécifiques de cette classe.