English (Fires and Explosions)
rollover [correct, nom]; flameover [moins fréquent]
DEF: The condition where unburned fuel (pyrolysate) from the originating fire has accumulated in the ceiling layer to a sufficient concentration (i.e., at or above the lower flammable limit) that it ignites and burns.
OBS: This can occur without ignition and prior to the ignition of other fuels separate from the origin.
French (Feux et explosions)
embrasement sporadique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Signe précurseur d’un embrasement généralisé caractérisé par des roulements de fumée et l'apparition de flammes observables dans la partie supérieure d’une pièce.
OBS: L’embrasement sporadique se produit aux alentours de 500° C.
OBS: Les embrasements sporadiques peuvent se produire dans un milieu compartimenté non ventilé sans provoquer d’embrasement généralisé à cause d’un manque d’oxygène.