English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
registrable design [correct]
CONT: A registrable design can therefore be anything ranging from the pattern of a material to a company logo to the appearance of a toy or card design or any 3 dimensional shape. However, a registrable design cannot be a computer program or in relation to features which are either solely dictated by technical function, are necessary to "fit" with something else ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
dessin enregistrable [correct, nom masculin]; modèle enregistrable [nom masculin]
CONT: Le dessin enregistrable doit être original, au sens que son auteur, au moyen de l'exercice d’une activité intellectuelle, est parvenue à créer un dessin inédit. Au minimum, le dessin ne doit pas ressembler à un dessin enregistré auparavant ni être considéré comme commun or généralisé.