English (Artificial Intelligence)
inductive inference rule [correct]
DEF: An inference rule that, given one or more assertions, produces an assertion that logically implies the original assertions. An inductive inference rule is a falsity-preserving transformation of assertions. (cf. deductive inference rule).
CONT: An inductive inference rule performs some elementary act of inductive inference. It takes one or more assertions and generates an assertion that tautologically implies them.
OBS: Here are a few examples of such rules: Dropping conditions ... Turning constants into variables ... Adding options ... Climbing generalization tree ...
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle d’inférence inductive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L’induction est un processus de dérivation de sentences plus générales à partir de sentences établies pour certains cas spécifiques par application d’un ensemble de règles d’inférence inductive.
OBS: Parmi les règles d’inférence les plus utilisées pour généraliser des implicants, citons les suivantes(...) restriction de conjonction(...) extension de disjonction(...) remplacement de constantes par des variables(...) montée d’un arbre de spécialisation.