English (Musicology)
beat time [verbe]
DEF: Show the beat (tempo etc.) by movements made with the hand or a stick (baton)
CONT: In beating time it is of great importance that the exact instant of the beat-point be clearly recognizable. This indication of the precise instant of the rhythmic pulse is termed the ictus of the beat.
French (Musicologie)
battre la mesure
DEF: marquer la mesure, indiquer le rythme.
CONT: Disons donc, pour rester tout à fait dans la généralité, que la main droite sert à battre la mesure. Elle doit pour cela effectuer des mouvements très précis.