English (Atomic Physics; Informatics)
parton shower Monte Carlo event generator [correct]
DEF: [A] computer program designed to simulate the final states of high-energy collisions in full detail down to the level of individual stable particles.
CONT: The basic idea leading to parton shower Monte Carlo event generators is to use Eq. ... to convert the inclusive prediction for the occurrence of parton a in the beam hadron h into an exclusive prediction for parton a and a certain number of additional particles, which are resolved at smaller and smaller momentum transfer.
French (Physique atomique; Informatique)
générateur d’évènements Monte Carlo à cascades de partons [proposition, nom masculin]