English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
high-boy furnace [correct]; highboy furnace
CONT: The upflow or high-boy furnace has the blower beneath the heat exchanger discharging vertically upward. Air enters through the bottom or the side of the blower compartment and leaves at the top. Such furnaces may be used in closets and utility rooms on the first floor of homes or in basements with the return air ducted down to the blower compartment entrance.
CONT: The three basic types [of forced air furnace] are upflow, counter flow and horizontal, and there are several variations depending on the actual installation.... The highboy (upflow) furnace is used primarily in single-level homes when the ducts are placed in the attic. This may be because of the slab on grade construction or because there is limited crawl space. The furnace may be located in a closet or recessed area in the wall. The air enters the furnace through a low side entry or through the bottom, and it leaves through the top.
OBS: Among the principal types [of forced-air furnaces] used for residences and small buildings the following arrangements are common: ... High-boy arrangement with up-flow of air, in which the blower is located at the bottom of the casing and the heat exchanger is located at the top.... High-boy arrangement with down-flow of air, in which the blower is located at the top of the casing and the heat exchanger is located below the blower.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d’air chaud à caissons superposés [proposition, nom masculin]