English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
glycol water solution forced-air furnace
DEF: Furnace with 50% glycol and 50% distilled water solution, which passes through tube-and-fin heat exchanger to distribute heat through furnace duct system.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur-pulseur d’air chaud à eau glycolée [proposition, nom masculin]; générateur d’air chaud à circulation pulsée à eau glycolée [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Batteries à eau glycolée (...) Le transfert de chaleur se fait par l’intermédiaire d’eau additionnée de glycol pour éviter le gel (...)