English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
check damper [correct]
OBS: Every hand-fired forced-air furnace using solid fuel and operating on natural draft shall be equipped with (a) a barometric draft control located in the flue pipe downstream from the check damper and permanently set to limit the draft to a maximum of 0.13 in. water or to the maximum draft for which the furnace is designed, whichever is lower, (...)
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
registre d’arrêt
OBS: Tout générateur-pulseur d’air chaud à chargement manuel utilisant des combustibles solides et fonctionnant par tirage naturel doit être muni d’un régulateur de tirage dans le tuyau de raccordement en aval du registre d’arrêt et réglé en permanence pour limiter le tirage à 0. 13 po d’eau au plus ou pour le limiter au tirage maximal pour lequel le générateur d’air chaud a été conçu, la moindre de ces valeurs étant retenue(...)