English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
counterflow furnace [correct]; counterflow forced warm air furnace [correct]
DEF: Furnace through which the circulating air flows in the opposite direction to the flue gases.
CONT: Basically, there are three types of gas furnaces. They are: the upflow; the counterflow; and the horizontal furnace. The direction of air flow through the furnace is the determining factor for its name.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d’air chaud à circulation à contre-courant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le rendement des appareils [de chauffage à air chaud] ne semble pas affecté par la forme lamellaire ou tubulaire des échangeurs, mais les échangeurs à contre-courant, comme il est normal, conduisent à un meilleur rendement de la surface d’échange que les échangeurs à courants parallèles ou croisés.