English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
high-boy down-flow furnace
DEF: High-boy arrangement with down-flow of air, in which the blower is heated at the top of the casing and the heat exchanger is located below the blower. Used mainly for first-story installation in which warm air is discharged downward.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d’air chaud à caissons superposés et à circulation descendante [proposition, nom masculin]; générateur à caissons superposés et à refoulement d’air [proposition, nom masculin]