English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
external heater [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A heater in which the burners and combustion chamber are effectively separated from the oven chamber or the medium being heated.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur de chaleur [proposition, nom masculin, générique]
OBS: Terme général désignant un appareil de chauffage quelconque. Par exemple : poêle, chaudière, générateur d’air chaud, etc.