English (Heating; Air Conditioning and Heating; Building Ventilation)
makeup air [correct]; make-up air [correct]; fresh air make-up [correct]
DEF: New, or fresh, air brought into a building to replace losses due to exfiltration and exhausts, such as those from ventilation and chemical hoods.
CONT: In ventilating systems that exhaust air to the outdoors, provision shall be made for the admission of a supply of make-up air in sufficient quantity so that the efficiency of the exhaust system is not adversely affected.
French (Chauffage; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation (Construction))
air d’appoint [correct, nom masculin]; air neuf d’appoint [correct, nom masculin]; air de compensation [nom masculin]
DEF: Quantité d’air extérieur introduit dans une enceinte.
CONT: Du générateur [d’air chaud] partent les gaines de distribution de l'air chaud aux bouches de soufflage. Les gaines de reprise et d’air neuf d’appoint y retournent.
Spanish (Calefacción; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Ventilación (Construcción))
aire de compensación [correct, nom masculin]; aire de recambio [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aire que requieren algunos sistemas de calefacción por combustión para aislar el generador de aire caliente de las fluctuaciones externas de presión y para mantener un tiro constante en la chimenea.