English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
ring generator [correct]
DEF: A generator or alternator where the generator diameter is large relative to the length of the generator case.
OBS: In contrast to conventional generators -- where the diameter is some fraction of the generator's length -- the diameter of ring generators is several times the length or depth of the generator case. ... For wind turbines, ring generators permit the use of direct drive and the elimination of step-up transmissions.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
génératrice annulaire [correct, nom féminin]; génératrice en forme d’anneau [nom féminin]; générateur annulaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Génératrice éolienne dont la forme en anneau fait en sorte que son diamètre dépasse la longueur du berceau qui la supporte.