English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
chemical oxygen generator [correct]; oxygen generator [correct]
CONT: The oxygen generators, together with the oxygen masks, are mounted behind panels above or adjacent to passengers. … Each mask is connected to its generator in two places. A plastic tube through which the oxygen will flow is connected from the mask assembly reservoir bag to an outlet fitting on one end of the oxygen generator.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
générateur d’oxygène chimique [correct, nom masculin]; générateur d’oxygène [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: générateur d’oxygène : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.