English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
coastline generator [correct]; coast line generator
CONT: To ensure that the limit fractal remains interpretable in terms of coastlines, the generator includes a connected broken line of Nc<N links, joining the end points of the interval (0,1). This portion will be called the coastline generator, because it determines how an initially straight coastline becomes transformed into a fractal coastline.
OBS: Coast Line Generator (Plates) (CLG-Platten) used in the Sea King Simulator. [Minutes of Meeting on Sea King Simulator].
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
générateur de côte [correct, proposition, nom masculin]