English (Plumbing; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
draw water [correct, verbe]
CONT: Water-collection works must draw from sources with sufficient volume to meet both the existing requirements and those reasonably expected to arise in the near future. Should a community seek an additional supply, its requirements and those of all other water users who will draw water from the same source must be considered.
French (Plomberie; Distribution de l'eau)
soutirer de l’eau [correct]
CONT: Au moment des puisages, de l'eau froide vient remplacer l'eau chaude soutirée et, après refroidissement de la réserve, le générateur doit de nouveau procéder à son réchauffage.