English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
pulsatile square waveform instrument [correct]
OBS: Initial experience with the pulsatile square waveform instrument at the Clark Institute created the impression that more treatment failures were occurring with the new instrument.
OBS: The use of a pulsatile square wave stimulus for a large series of electroconvulsive treatments under conditions of routine clinical practice is compared to the equivalent experience with a sine wave stimulus. (Medline)
OBS: Can. J. Psychiatryk, Oct., 1983, 28(6) p. 445-8.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
générateur d’ondes pulsatoires carrées [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Générateur d’ondes carrées ou triangulaires à fréquence variable utilisant des amplificateurs opérationnels et des portes Nand Schimitt.(Pascal)
OBS: International Journal of Electronics Theoretical & Expérimental; LSSN 0020-7217, 1984; Vol. 57, no. 1; pp. 91-95.