English (Computer Memories)
manual word generator [correct]; manual number generator; manual word unit
DEF: A device into which an operator can enter a computer word by hand, either for direct insertion into memory or to be held until it is read during the execution of a program.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
élément d’entrée manuelle [nom masculin]; générateur manuel de mots [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
unidad manual de palabras [nom féminin]; unidad manual de palabra [nom féminin]; unidad de palabra manual [nom féminin]; generador manual de palabras [nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositivo, a través del cual, el operador puede establecer una palabra de información para su ingreso directo en la memoria (almacenamiento).