English (Nuclear Power Stations)
figure of eight configuration [correct]
OBS: figure of eight configuration
DEF: A configuration of the nuclear reactor coolant system where the coolant goes through the reactor, then to a steam generator, then back through the reactor and then through a second heat exchanger.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
configuration en huit
DEF: Configuration du circuit de refroidissement d’un réacteur nucléaire CANDU selon laquelle le liquide réfrigérant passe dans le réacteur, puis dans un générateur de vapeur, puis dans le réacteur, puis dans un deuxième générateur de vapeur.
OBS: configuration en huit