English (Acoustics (Physics); Electrical Engineering)
ultrasonic generator [correct]
DEF: A generator consisting of an oscillator driving an electroacoustic transducer, used to produce acoustic waves above about 20 kilohertz.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électrotechnique)
générateur d’ondes ultra-sonores [correct, nom masculin]; ionophone [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le son est remplacé par un ultra-son à 30 000 Hz donné par un ionophone [...]