English (Foundation Engineering; Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Vibroflotation [correct, marque de commerce]; vibroflotation [correct]; Vibroflot [correct, marque de commerce]; vibroflot [correct]; vibro-flot [correct]; vibrator-jetting deep compaction; vibroflotation soil-compaction; vibro-flotation soil-compaction; vibro-flot soil-compaction
DEF: A trade name for a geotechnical process for compacting clean sands and gravel. The vibrations are produced by a cylinder ... which is lowered into the ground. The vibrations are combined with water jets at both ends of the cylinder to achieve a high degree of compaction.
CONT: Vibroflotation involves the use of a vibrating probe that can penetrate granular soil to depths of over 100 feet. The vibrations of the probe cause the grain structure to collapse thereby densifying the soil surrounding the probe. To treat an area of potentially liquefiable soil, the vibroflot is raised and lowered in a grid pattern. Vibro Replacement (right, HB) is a combination of vibroflotation with a gravel backfill resulting in stone columns, which not only increases the amount of densification, but provides a degree of reinforcement and a potentially effective means of drainage.
French (Technique des fondations; Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
vibroflottation [correct, nom féminin]; compactage par vibroflottation [nom masculin]; compactage par vibro-flottation [nom masculin]
DEF: Technique d’amélioration d’un sol pulvérulent dans sa masse; elle consiste à introduire verticalement dans le sol un générateur de vibrations entretenues qui provoquent la liquéfaction du sol, suivie d’un réarrangement des grains correspondant à une plus grande compacité.
Spanish (Técnica de cimientos; Remoción de tierras; Mecánica del suelo)
vibroflotación [nom féminin]