English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
induction seal [correct]; induction innerseal [correct]; induction inner seal [correct, proposition]; heat-induction innerseal [correct]
DEF: An inner seal that is applied on the top end of a container through the induction-sealing process.
CONT: A typical induction innerseal consists of a pulp board liner, a layer of wax, aluminum foil, and a polymer that is compatible with the lid of the plastic container. During induction sealing the cap, with the inner seal, is placed on the container. As the container and cap pass under the induction coil, a varying magnetic field heats the aluminum foil, which melts the wax and polymer, sealing it to the lip of the container. Thus, the innerseal leaves an hermetic layer of foil and polymer coating on the top of the bottle. If the foil seal is broken, any tampering is immediately apparent to the consumer.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
opercule soudé par induction [correct, nom masculin]; opercule thermoscellé par induction [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; opercule scellé par induction [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Opercule en aluminium mince soudé à un contenant lors de son passage dans un générateur hautes fréquences.
OBS: Après remplissage et fermeture, le récipient passe sous un champ d’induction émis par un générateur hautes fréquences. L’effet est instantané : l’aluminium, et lui seul, se réchauffe, ce qui provoque : La fonte de la cire d’assemblage qui migre vers le carton et libère la pellicule. La fusion du polymère qui va adhérer parfaitement au col du récipient. Au dévissage du bouchon, l’opercule aluminium reste soudé au goulot, alors que le joint carton demeure logé à l’intérieur du bouchon favorisant une meilleure étanchéité lors du rebouchage.
OBS: La première observation de la partie française de cette fiche a été tirée du catalogue de la compagnie française SCELINDUCT, maison spécialisée dans le scellage par induction.