English (Computer Programs and Programming; Codes (Software))
tier generator [correct]
CONT: The tier generator takes an abstract definition file and using a set of templates builds one or more output files that constitute all of the functionality for an entire tier of the application.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
logiciel de génération de code par couche [proposition, nom masculin]