English (Medication)
drospirenone [correct]
CONT: Drospirenone is one of several different progestins that are used in birth control pills. Most birth control pills (combination oral contraceptives) combine a synthetic version of the female hormone progesterone (referred to as a progestin) with a synthetic version of the female hormone estrogen. In addition to prevention of pregnancy, some birth control pills containing drospirenone are also approved to treat symptoms of premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD), to treat moderate acne, and to raise folate levels, in women who choose to use an oral contraceptive for birth control.
French (Médicaments)
drospirénone [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En Amérique du Nord, l'arrivée sur le marché des contraceptifs oraux combinés(COC), notamment les progestatifs de quatrième génération comme la drospirénone, remonte aux années 2000 sous l'association éthinylœstradiol à 0, 03 mg et drospirénone à 3 mg(Yaz et Yasmin). La drospirénone, dérivée de la spironolactone, est un progestatif pur ayant des propriétés antiminéralocorticoïdes et un effet semblable à ceux des diurétiques d’épargne potassique équivalant à 25 mg de spironolactone.