English (Computer Graphics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
plotter edit phase [correct]
DEF: That phase in processing of cartographic data during which data for a particular plot are selected, annotated with codes for specific graphic symbolization ... selection ... transformed to a specific scale and converted into a plot file or transmitted directly to a plotter controller.
French (Infographie; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
génération du fichier de tracé [nom féminin]; génération du fichier de dessin [nom féminin]
DEF: Action d’un programme permettant d’extraire, de transformer et d’organiser des données à partir d’un fichier cartographique, selon les spécifications d’un traceur ou d’une autre unité de sortie graphique.