English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustics [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Science of sound, including its production, transmission, and effects.
OBS: acoustics. Term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M92 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretation thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
acoustique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] science qui étudie la génération, la propagation et la détection par des moyens physiques des vibrations élastiques de fréquences perceptibles à l'oreille(vibrations acoustiques) et leur effet sur les organes de l'ouïe.
CONT: Science du son, l’acoustique en étudie la production, la transmission, la détection et les effets.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
acústica [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Parte de la física que trata de la producción, emisión, recepción, propagación, interacción y utilización de las ondas sonoras.