English (Programming Languages)
first-generation language [correct, normalisé]; 1GL [correct, normalisé]; first generation language [correct]
DEF: A programming language closely resembling assembly language and very dependent on the machine language of a computer.
CONT: Typically, machine language was considered the first generation language, Assembler the second and high-level languages such as COBOL the third.
OBS: first-generation language (1GL): Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de première génération [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Langage de programmation très similaire au langage d’assemblage et dépendant du langage machine de l’ordinateur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.