English (Artificial Intelligence)
sentence generation [correct]
OBS: In linguistics, rules for the generation of sentences started with the idea that since a sentence consisted of a noun phrase and a verb phrase, then the generation of a sentence required the selection of a noun phrase and hence a noun. Thus generating a sentence meant just finding its form and then finding a meaning to fit that form.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
génération de phrases [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: grammaire générative : description systématique, plus ou moins formalisée du discours, des phrases d’une langue.
CONT: génération : production des phrases par le locuteur.