English (Types of Aircraft)
canard-delta fighter [correct]
CONT: In summary, the JAS39 is the first of the new-generation canard-delta fighters, which we are assured will provide significant performance gains over all those current designs that began life in the early 1970s.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
chasseur à configuration delta-canard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En résumé, le JAS39 est l'aîné d’une nouvelle génération de chasseurs à configuration delta-canard, qui se révéleront certainement beaucoup plus performants que tous les modèles actuels, nés au début des années 1970.