English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
second generation space acceleration measurement system [correct, uniformisé]; space acceleration measurement system-II [correct]; SAMS-II [correct, uniformisé]; SAMS-II; space acceleration monitoring system II [correct]; SAMS-II [correct]; SAMS-II
CONT: The Space Acceleration Measurement System - II [SAMS-II] provides an acceleration measurement system serving the needs of microgravity science experiments on ISS [International Space Station]. It provides data supporting experiments that are affected by local accelerations and contributes to the characterization of the ISS environment. The system consists of a control unit (providing control, data recording, analysis and downlink), remote triaxial sensors (measuring experiment-specific locations chosen by the users), and ground operations equipment (serving as the gateway enabling investigators to command and control measurements). Operations are coordinated at the Lewis Telescience Support Center; experiment-specific operating parameters are controlled by science users.
OBS: second generation space acceleration measurement system; SAMS-II: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
système de deuxième génération de mesure d’accélération dans l'espace [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SAMS-II [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; système SAMS-II [proposition, nom masculin]; système de mesure d’accélération dans l’espace II [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Le «Space acceleration measurement system II» (SAMS-II) mesurera les accélérations dues aux véhicules, à l’équipage et à l’équipement. En complément du SAMS-II, le «Microgravity acceleration measurement system» (MAMS) enregistrera les accélérations causées par le déplacement de l’ISS [International Space Station] sur son orbite. Il mesura également les accélérations créées par les rotations du véhicule et les évacuations d’eau. Ces accélérations quasi imperceptibles se produisent à une portée de fréquences au-dessous d’un Hertz.
OBS: système de deuxième génération de mesure d’accélération dans l'espace; SAMS-II : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).