English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
second generation [correct]
DEF: One of the three "generation statuses" a person can have in Canada.
OBS: This category includes persons who were born in Canada and had at least one parent born outside Canada. For the most part, these are the children of immigrants.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
deuxième génération [correct]; de deuxième génération [correct]
DEF: L'un des trois «statuts des générations» qu'une personne peut avoir au Canada.
OBS: Cette catégorie comprend les personnes qui sont nées au Canada et dont au moins l’un des parents est né à l’extérieur du Canada. Il s’agit, pour la plupart, d’enfants d’immigrants.