English (Evolution (Biology))
positive selection [correct]
DEF: [The selection] in which mutations that help an organism survive and reproduce are more likely to be passed on to future generations.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
sélection positive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Sélection] au cours de laquelle des mutations qui aident un organisme à survivre et à se reproduire ont plus de chances d’être transmises aux générations futures.