English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
line contact
OBS: The cylindrical surface of the rollers of ... cylindrical roller bearings is slightly relieved towards the roller ends and the resulting modified line contact between rollers and raceways prevents detrimental edge loading.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
contact linéaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Dans les roulements [...] à rouleaux cylindriques, la génératrice des rouleaux est légèrement abattue aux extrémités; le contact linéaire modifié ainsi obtenu permet d’éviter les charges de bord.