English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Electrical Components)
top-mounted equipment
DEF: The associated components of the rotor (such as transmission, control system, generator) ... grouped aloft at the top of the tower.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Composants électrotechniques)
génératrice en nacelle sur tour [nom féminin]