English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Electrical Components)
bottom-mounted equipment
DEF: The associated components of the rotor (such as transmission, control system, generator) ... located below, near the ground level.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Composants électrotechniques)
génératrice au niveau du sol [nom féminin]