English (Labour and Employment; Pharmacology; Patents (Law))
springboarding [correct]; early entry [correct]
CONT: The plaintiffs argue that Apotex is "springboarding" into the ... market. "Springboarding", as the plaintiffs use that term, refers to Apotex establishing its generic brand in the market in advance of expiry of plaintiffs' patent, by marketing its product and obtaining formulary listings across Canada.
OBS: Springboarding: term only used in the marketing of pharmaceutical products.
French (Travail et emploi; Pharmacologie; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
entrée hâtive sur le marché [correct, nom féminin]; entrée hâtive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'«entrée hâtive »(springboarding), au sens où les demanderesses emploient le terme, fait référence au fait qu'Apotex établit sa marque générique sur le marché à l'avance en prévision de l'expiration du brevet des demanderesses, en commercialisant son produit et en obtenant l'inscription des formulaires dans tout le Canada.