English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
approved name [correct]
CONT: Each medicine has an approved name called the generic name. A group of medicines that have similar actions often have similar sounding generic names.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
nom approuvé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un médicament générique est commercialisé sous un nom qui n’ est ni une marque déposée ni un nom approuvé plutôt que sous un nom de marque.