English (Television Arts)
production credit [correct]; production credits
DEF: ... an oral or written announcement, included as an integral part of a program supplied to a licensee, that is inserted by the producer at the beginning or end of the program and that a) where it appears at the beginning of the program, identifies a person who has contributed financially or in kind to the production of the program, without an indication of any product or service provided by that person, or b) where it appears at the end of the program, identifies a person who has contributed financially or in kind to the production of the program, with or without an indication of any product or service provided by that person.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
mention de contribution à la production [nom féminin]; générique de production [nom masculin]
DEF: Présentation visuelle ou sonore, faisant partie intégrante d’une émission fournie au titulaire, que le producteur a insérée au début ou à la fin de l’émission et qui : a) lorsqu’elle apparaît au début de l’émission, indique le nom de toute personne qui a apporté une contribution financière ou autre pour la production de l’émission, sans mention des produits ni des services de cette personne; b) lorsqu’elle apparaît à la fin de l’émission, indique le nom de toute personne qui a apporté une contribution financière ou autre pour la production de l’émission, avec ou sans mention des produits ou des services de cette personne.