English (Plastic Materials)
perfluoroalkoxy resin [correct]; PFA resin [correct]
CONT: Perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) resins are the newest commercially available class of melt-processable fluoroplastics. ... PFA resin has somewhat better mechanical properties than FEP above 150°C and can be used up to 260°C. In chemical resistance it is about equal to PTFE [polytetrafluoroethylene]. PFA resin is sold by Du Pont under the Teflon trademark.
French (Matières plastiques)
résine PFA [nom féminin]
CONT: La résine PFA est surtout employée pour le moulage par transfert, et pour l'extrusion. L'excellente endurance aux flexions répétées, et sa résistance mécanique élevée aux fortes températures, prédestinent le PFA pour la fabrication des tubes spéciaux, des éléments moulés et pour les revêtements du matériel de génie chimique.