English (Civil Engineering)
engineering surveys [correct, pluriel]; engineering survey [correct]
DEF: Surveys (field or ground surveys, aerial surveys, preparation of maps and charts) executed or to be executed for the purpose of obtaining information for planning an engineering project or development and estimating its cost.
OBS: The information obtained or to be obtained may, in part, be recorded in the form of an engineering map or plot (plat).
French (Génie civil)
levé d’étude [correct, nom masculin]; travaux préliminaires de génie civil [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]