English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
spray-applied geomembrane [correct]; spray-on geomembrane [correct]; sprayed-on geomembrane [correct]
CONT: Geomembranes made in situ (ie, at the construction site) are usually continuous (ie, with no seam) and are made by spraying or otherwise placing a hot or cold viscous material onto a substrate. The geomembranes made by spraying are commonly referred to as "spray-applied geomembranes" or "spray-on geomembranes". The base product of the sprayed material is commonly asphalt, an asphalt-elastomer compound ... or a polymer such as polyurethane. The sprayed material forms a continuous flexible film with little or no tack after curing. If the material is applied onto an existing surface (ie, earth or concrete) the spray-applied geomembrane is non-reinforced. If the material is applied onto a fabric or geotextile, the resulting membrane is reinforced ....
OBS: Sprayed-on geomembrane: see the Index part, p. 8, in source GIRGE, 1985.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane réalisée par projection [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Géomembrane : Produit adapté au génie civil, mince, souple, continu, étanche au liquide même sous des déformations en service, principalement en traction.
OBS: Projection: Technique de mise en place de matériaux de construction (mortiers, bétons et plâtres) envoyés sous pression sur le support à revêtir.