English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering)
excavated barrier [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A barrier formed in an excavation.
OBS: Example: a slurry wall.
OBS: excavated barrier: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: excavated barrier: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
barrière excavée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Ouvrage construit dans une excavation[, qui sert de barrière.]
OBS: Exemple : un mur de boue.
OBS: barrière excavée : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: barrière excavée : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).