English (Field Engineering (Military))
combat engineer regiment [correct]; CER [correct]
OBS: combat engineer regiment; CER: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Génie (Militaire))
régiment du génie de combat [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; RGC [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: régiment du génie de combat; RGC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.