English (Engineering; Environment)
environmental engineering [correct]
OBS: The area of endeavor that in the end will either save or doom mankind. The environmental engineer, generally a civil or industrial engineer, is called upon to design, study, install and monitor mechanisms and processes that affect the human environment either adversely or beneficially. His greatest contribution to mankind lies in the realm of practical application.
OBS: The term "environmental engineering" is sometimes used to designate a more specific concept better designated by the term "climatic engineering".
French (Ingénierie; Environnement)
génie de l’environnement [correct, nom masculin]; génie écologique [correct, nom masculin]; aménagement de l’environnement [nom masculin]; aménagement du milieu [nom masculin]; ingénierie de l’environnement [à éviter, nom masculin]; génie des sciences du milieu [nom masculin]; génie environnemental [nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des connaissances et des techniques concernant la conception, la mise en œuvre et les applications de procédés, de dispositifs, de machines propres à assurer la protection de l’environnement.
OBS: génie de l’environnement : terme confirmé par l’Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec. Selon ce dernier, c’est le terme le plus fréquemment utilisé.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Medio ambiente)
ingeniería medioambiental [correct, nom féminin]; ingeniería ambiental [correct, nom féminin]; ingeniería de protección del medio ambiente [nom féminin]
DEF: Rama de la ingeniería orientada a la corrección de problemas medioambientales, como la contaminación.