English (Scientific Research)
generic technology center
OBS: generic research in biotechnology may be viewed as bridging the gap between basic research, done mostly in universities, and applied research which is conducted in industries to develop specific products and services. Such generic research, which is both basic and applied, is aimed at solution of general problems associated with the use of a Technology.
OBS: contexts taken from a bilingual document issued in April 1984 by the National Research Council Canada entitled "Biotechnology Research Institute. Preliminary Strategic Plan" - "Institut de recherche en biotechnologie - Plan stratégique préliminaire", page 1.
French (Recherche scientifique)
centre de technologie générique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'Institut de recherche en biotechnologie effectue de la recherche générique en génie biochimique, génie génétique, technologie des enzymes et fusion cellulaire. En tant qu'associé de l'industrie, l'IRB mettra en valeur cette phase de la recherche qui fait le pont entre la recherche fondamentale dans les universités et ses applications à des fins commerciales.