English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
artificial protein [correct]
CONT: Artificial proteins. During the past decade, several research and development teams have made new types of proteins by starting with groups of amino acids and getting them to fold into novel shapes. De novo protein design, as it is called, lends a deeper understanding of how a linear chain of amino acids forms into three-dimensional molecules. It might also allow the design of proteins specifically tailored for pharmaceutical or industrial needs.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
protéine artificielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'utilisation des polymères à des fins médicales nécessite un tout autre traitement : il s’agit alors d’exploiter les propriétés naturelles respectives des différentes molécules pour créer des biomatériaux possédant des qualités inédites. Pour cela, l'une des possibilités les plus intéressantes consiste à fabriquer des protéines artificielles grâce au génie génétique.