English (Programming Languages)
information hiding [correct]
OBS: This means that a programmer is unable to use hidden data except in very specific regulated ways. In Ada, information hiding is achieved via packages and tasks as well as private types.
French (Langages de programmation)
cachement d’information [correct, nom masculin]; dissimulation d’information [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Principe du génie logiciel dont la raison d’être est de rendre inaccessibles certains détails qui ne devraient pas influencer d’autres parties d’un système.