English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Materials Engineering)
strength of materials [correct]; mechanics of materials
OBS: deals with the relations between the external forces applied to elastic bodies and the resulting deformations and stresses.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Génie des matériaux)
résistance des matériaux [correct]
OBS: Les articles du volume "Construction" consacrés à la Résistance des matériaux traitent des structures composées de poutres que l'on rencontre dans presque tous les ouvrages du Génie civil.