English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
biogeoproduct [correct]; geobiological product [correct]
CONT: Biogeoproducts. Biotechnology will bring new tools to the geotechnical engineer of the future in the form of geobiological products with controlled growth (in size and orientation) to provide in situ soil with anisotropic reinforcement or preferential permeability and/or controlled degradation to meet time-dependent needs. Areas of applications most likely for such products would be stabilization of steep slopes, erosion control, landslide repair, and revetment of swales and driveways.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
produit biogéotextile [proposition, nom masculin]; biogéoproduit [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: géotextile : Tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil. Tissé, non tissé, tricoté ou composite, le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique(...) ou un rôle mécanique(...)