English (Biochemistry)
polycationic [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Possible mechanisms for the interaction between native and split Cp components and the MFGM might include surface binding by physicochemical forces. This could involve either non-covalent hydrostatic interactions between polycationic proteins, such as C3a and C5a (15), or highly amphiphilic proteins such as C3b and terminal complement complexes-C5b-9 (TCC), or through the attachment to specific receptors, such as C3R or C5aR. C3 fragments have the ability to bind to membrane surfaces in the vicinity of ongoing element activation, and thereby promote opsonization of particulate antigens and the generation of further C3/C5 convertase enzymes (17). While polycationic molecules like C5a, could have bound more avidly to one of the glycoprotein components of the MFGM, C3 fragments might have been bound to the lipid fraction of the membranes.
French (Biochimie)
polycationique [correct, adjectif]
CONT: De nouvelles molécules polycationiques ont été récemment développées et sont présentement en évaluation préclinique. L'avenir de la thérapie génique de la muscovidose dépendra du succès de ces développements techniques, mais également de la meilleure maîtrise des méthodologies d’analyse des paramètres électrophysiologiques pulmonaires.
OBS: Essais cliniques en thérapie génique.