English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
parent oyster [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Oyster seed production starts with parent oysters, or broodstock, which provide gametes (eggs and sperm). Fertilized eggs become microscopic oyster larvae, which swim freely for about two weeks before metamorphosing, or changing, into oyster "spat," or juvenile oysters.
OBS: In French, the term "géniteur" is used to designate other aquatic animals.
OBS: parent oyster: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
géniteur [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Au sein de ces bancs [d’huîtres], les géniteurs participent à la reproduction et assurent le délicat renouvellement des populations.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «parent oyster» désigne un reproducteur de l’espèce des huîtres.
OBS: géniteur : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.